28 June 2007

He's German, get over it.

Let's be frank, there are a lot of things that annoy me... traffic, unruly children, people who let their dogs crap in my yard and don't pick up after them... Next time that one happens, I am going to send Scout over to their sand box for some pay back...

With that being said, I am sick and tired of people treating mein Deutscher differently because he is a German. Yes, he sounds a lot like him. Do me a favor, do not ask him to say something to you in German unless you have something specific in mind for him to say. He is not a bard and he will teach you to say something if you are specific. He will not ramble on in German just so you can hear his accent. If he does, he is probably saying something about you that you really do not want to know. I love it when he does that... Insults you to your face and walks away... Sorry if that is ugly, get over it. This is my rant.

Do not even get me started on his immigration status as you do not want to screw around with me on that at all. We both go through a lot to make certain he is here through the proper channels. He speaks fluent English. That leads me to another thing that bugs the shit out of me. Do not laugh at him. Do not be smarmy when you correct his English. How many freakin' languages do you speak? Well he speaks two fluently and is fairly decent in a third. As a matter of fact, his Spanish is better than mine and I have a Latina heritage. Can't you just look past his saying something in the wrong tense? You understood him, didn't you? Unless of course you are the pizza delivery guy, then you are completely clueless as to what he ordered. That's why I order the pizza, damn it. Yes, he makes some mistakes. Yes, sometimes the Bubbie (who is about to turn seven) corrects his father's English. He had no formal education in the English language. He learned by speaking to others and then moving here and having to speak the language out of necessity.

Another thing that annoys us both is having to hear about Neo Nazis. Just because mein Deutscher is German does not make him a sympathizer to the WWII Nazis or a member of the new regime. Hell, he was not even born until years after the war was over. It is not a part of who he is or who anyone member of his family is (or was). On our trip to Germany we spent a day at Neuengamme and my husband was as repulsed, disgusted and upset as I was as we walked through and read the signs and entered the different areas. The sign at the entrance actually read that those who enter the gates are "stripped of all rights and human dignity".... So suggesting my German is one of those is even that much more offensive.

The other night I was enjoying cocktails with some girlfriends at our local watering hole. An acquantance of mine (and the German's) stopped by my table and asked me "where is your Nazi"? I shit you not. Y'all, he called my husband a nazi!! I was floored. All 5'3" of me stood up and told this (over 6') ass that if he "ever calls my husband that again, I will personally kick his ass". I was flabbergasted that he thought this was acceptable. He just did not get how vulgar, insulting and hurtful that is/was. I do not call ANYONE a racial slur. The jack-ass that called my German that finally (a few weeks later and after being shunned by many people for calling my husband that) approached my German and apologized. My husband graciously accepted. He is more forgiving than I am in that manner. I am still a little pissy about it but realize if he can forgive than I have to as well.

Why am a laying all of this on you today? Well I am in a mood, that's why. I am tired of people being insensitive and downright rude to to other people. I have said this several times before but it bears repeating: We are who we are. We should make no excuses nor offer apologies.

16 comments:

Kerstin said...

1. I CANNOT believe someone called your husband a "Nazi" simply because he's German. That is so appalling I can't even think of anything witty to say about it.

2. You and I must have the same neighbors. There are several dogs that crap in our yard on a regular basis. We live on a corner so people feel like it's free terrain for their dogs. We've dubbed our house Poo Corner. I recently watched a dog take a dump (an unleashed, walking around the neighborhood dog owned by the neighbor across the street), so I promptly went out, scooped up the turds and flung them over into their yard. Some got on the car. Oops.

Klinde said...

It amazes me as well that people are so uneducated and disgusting.

Might have to try your way of alleviating the poop. Good shot!

Ivy said...

Dangit, I probably *would* ask him to say something to me in German. But I wouldn't care if he called me bad stuff, I'd file it away to call other people, later. I'm evil like that. ;)

BTW, the calling him a Nazi thing? Oy. I'd kill.

Anonymous said...

If you get so upset about someone inquiring about his heritage (the "speak German" request), you probably should find another nickname for him.

Consider the requests to speak German and hear the accent as complimentary and your blood pressure may go down a few notches.

The Nazi comment is beyond the pale, though.

Klinde said...

Anon, I usually call him by his name. Since it is a very different name most people's first question is how to spell it and then ask that either he or I pronounce it again.

I refer to him as my German or mein Deutscher here because, well, I have no clue. I just do. :)

Sara Sue said...

The dumbing down of America has been highly effective. I apologize to your hubby on behalf of all my stupid countrymen *and women*.

Our neighbor on the poop corner has erected a sign in her yard that reads, "PLEASE pick up after your dog". I make sure my poop bags are in my hand when I take the mongrels for a walk and I wave them regularly ... just for good measure.

'Coma said...

Damn, there are some assholes in the world, Klinde.
I don't blame you for being pissed.

Anonymous said...

Hope to see same more information in futere.

Anonymous said...

Interesting for me//
/

Anonymous said...

kiev escort girls ))

Anonymous said...

You wrote a very interesting article. And I agree with you. hair loss

Anonymous said...

Нло и непознанное http://taini-nlo.ru

Anonymous said...

Супер современные новости http://новостипланеты.рф

Anonymous said...

Excellent blog here! Also your website loads up fast!
What host are you using? Can I get your affiliate link to
your host? I wish my web site loaded up as fast as yours lol

Here is my web page mountain coffee

Anonymous said...

Tremendous things here. I am very satisfied to peer your post.

Thanks a lot and I'm having a look forward to contact you. Will you kindly drop me a e-mail?

Feel free to visit my web site: cheap health insurance

Anonymous said...

Furthermore, there are some signs of pregnancy that can help in confirming the pregnancy test. While it is important to spend time as a family, it is equally, if not more, important to spend time as a couple. The male sperm should have the good opportunity to reach her egg.
http://pregnancyhelper.in