25 June 2007

One is silver and the other gold...

Remember that song from your Girl Scout days? Who would have thunk it that I would one day post about it? Not me, that's for certain.

I have only been in the blogosphere since May... Still such a newbie... I've gotta tell y'all something... It's been a wonderful experience. I have an avenue in which to share, vent and express myself how I see fit without being tethered. I share that I have a blog with whom I choose in regards to my family and friends so I can feel free to be as open as I damn well please. Sometimes I get things off my chest and others I post photos of a stuffed duck. I throw out the occasional German word of the day. All in all, it is very liberating.

Back to the title... I have some really good friends. Great friends that I can turn to in thick and thin. You know who you are. However, I have met some wonderful folks through this. On June 14th I met some of the folks who's blogs I lurked. (Is that really a sentence?) I had the pleasure of meeting Brittney, Kat and the famous Aunt B. I also got to hang out with Her Royal Highness, Ginger and the badness herself Ivy who's first sentence cracks me up and who is my hero for her cleaning tips which I might actually follow some day soon. I met the lovely KatieO who actually took German for fun. Who knew people did that?

There are so many more and my fingers are tired from all the linking... However, I hafta bring up that I am soooo looking forward to meeting Lynnster, 'coma and the hot new thing when they venture out this way. Which, incidentally, I hope is very, very soon... (hint, hint).

So I raise a toast to the old and to all the new, mentioned and unmentioned.

Prost!!

6 comments:

'Coma said...

It's a date dear.
Wanting to meet you too!!!!!

Ivy said...

Hee hee, you're pretty damn awesome yourself! :)

Ginger said...

It has been SO wonderful getting to know you, too! :) This blogging thing rocks because we get to know people we otherwise would never have had the opportunity to meet. My life is richer for it. Can't wait for more good times.

cleiton said...

oi tb bm vc e muito linda

cleiton said...

oi td bm

Klinde said...

Cleiton,

And your point it?